Welcome to aridium books an internet & mail order source of hard-to-find and OP (out-of-print) books. Select from 10,000 hand picked titles, and browse easy to use catalogs at aridium@IOBA.
We provide accurate descriptions of each title in our catalog. We want you to be pleased with your book purchases, orders carefully packed and promptly mailed.
Accepting Visa, MC, Paypal, Checks or Postal Money Orders.
Proud Member IOBA Independent Online Booksellers Association
You can always reach us at aridiumbooks@shaw.ca or call 250-421-0702 10am to 5pm (MTZ) Tuesday to Friday. Secure phone if you want to leave CC & shipping info, a clear brief message, phone number, book title etc.
SELECTED CATALOGS.
Architecture - Current Featured Titles:
1. A Social History of American Architecture; Architecture, Ambition and Americans
Andrews, Wayne
FREE PRESS, 1967. solid tight light use. lots of photos. some underlines. no sun no damp no torn or loose pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. $12.50
____________________________________
2. The Old Stones of Kingston - Its Building Before 1867
Angus, Margaret
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS, 1966. solid, name inside, light use, clean papges in firm binding. few rubs on dj, light handling soil on lt tan. photos by G.E.O. Lilley. Later Printing. HC (hardcover). Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $15.00
____________________________________
3. Motels
BAKER, Geoffrey / FUNARO, Bruno
New York, NY: REINHOLD PUBLISHING CORPORATION, 1957. orange boards, green lettering. a solid, clean, tight, used copy. no sun no damp not torn. firm binding, clean text, lots of photos and drawings, very informative text. name inked on fep and rear pastedown. Exterior has corner wear, frays at head and heel, some typ darkening. titling not rubbed off. Progressive Architecture Library. . Second Printing. HC (hardcover). Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. $59.00
____________________________________
4. How to Build a House with an Architect Revised Edition
Baker, John M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. soid copy, light use. minor normal edge rubs. no damp.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. 12.50
5. Decorating Book
Better Homes and Gardens
Meredith Press, 1968. first ed of revised from 1965. in five ring binder. not sunned. wear showing on edgescolors bright. some of the furniture outlines have been cut from the patterns page. still very good. . First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. $10.00
____________________________________
6. Canadian General Builders Handbook
Bradford, George A
Kitchener,ont: Universal Enterprise. tight, clean inside. no sun or water. 410 pp how to build, estimate, theory, bidding. tables. in leather look black hc. some mild corner bumps, scuffs. cr 1968 no pub date.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $20.00
____________________________________
7. The Story of English Architecture
Braun, Hugh
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1950. A solid copy, clean bds and block. no foxing, damp or smoke exposure. rub on edge. not inked. DJ tears and chips, some loss, fr panel about 97 % completerear panel 80+% complete flaps attached. now in mylar archival sleeve.. First Edition. HC (hardcover). Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $20.00
____________________________________
8. Moving in Cities
Brian Richards
Boulder, CO.: Westview , 1976. A solid copy, light use. clean text. DJ has piece missing from back panel , chips on fr, wear, not sunned or damp. in mylar. . Not Stated. HC (hardcover). Very FINE/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $15.00
ART AND MUSIC - Current Featured Titles:
Von Schmidt The Complete Illustrator
Carroll, John M
Fort Collins, Co: THE Old Army Press , 1973. solid, clean, light use, crisp pages. no sun no damp little wear shows at heel. comprehensive bibliography included. intro by Norman Rockwell. great pictures. 98pp. . Not Stated. HC (hardcover). NEAR FINE/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $39.00
____________________________________
2. Diana Ross: A Legend in Focus
Davis, Sharon
U K: Mainstream Publishing Company, 2000. NEW UNREAD. some light typical shelf rib marks on dj. This book is printed on quality stock, outstanding photographs and a complete discography. . First Edition. HC (hardcover). NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. $30.00
____________________________________
3. Oxford Book of Carols, the
Dearmer, Percy & Williams, R. Vaughan & Shaw, Martin
London, United Kingdom: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1928. 23rd printing 1956. a solid clean gently used copy, some corner curl, red boards have blind embossed pattern on front, gilt backstrip title. very light use, no foxing, no damp no sun, strong binding. no sun no damp no ink no torn 491pp. . Later Printing. HC (hardcover). Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. $17.50
____________________________________
____________________________________
5. ALPHABET BOOK
Fleming, Allan
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS, 1969. a solid copy in firm binding, no sun no damp not torn. usual library markings and light wear. dj in plastic attached to boards. drawings by children interperting each letter of the alphabet. This is a reprint of the 1968 limited printing presentation gift from the press. it was named one of the "fifty books of the year" by the american institite of graphic arts. unpagnated. SBN802016316. First Thus. HC (hardcover). Ex-Library. $12.50
Tales from the Igloo
Metayer, Maurice Edited & Translate By
EDMONTON CANADA: Hurtig, 1972. a solid copy, clean inside, light use. not torn, firm binding. crease on fr and rear stiff board wrapper. no sun no damp. interesting eskimo tales and wonderful colorful artwork.127pp oblong6h x 8.5'L. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Agnes Nanogak. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. $25.00
____________________________________
6. Songs of Praise
Gospel Publishing
Springfield, Missouri: Gospel Publishing House, 1935. not heavily worn, spine taped, fep removed. no loose or missing pp. . Not Stated. HC (hardcover). Fair/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $10.00
ART & MUSIC: View Complete Catalog http://tinyurl.com/prwxv
AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIRS- Current Featured Titles:
Dark Star : The Roy Orbison Story
Amburn, Ellis
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: LYLE STUART, 1990. A very nice unread copy in a tight binding, shows very minor wear. No ink. No damp. DJ not clipped, very minor shelf rubs now in brodart A gift quality copy.. First Edition. HC (hardcover). NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $40.00
Fur Trader's Story
Anderson, J. W
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1961. usual library markings, half-title page removed. map ep's. binding & hinges well intact, no foxing. photos, gilt title to blue cloth, slight wear, not heavily used copy.. A First Printing. HC (hardcover). Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. $50.00
A Memior of the Right Honourable Sir William Anson
Anson, Sir William & Henson, Herbert H. ( editor)
OXFORD: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1920. A complete and solid copy in a firm binding, very light typical wear and bump marks, no sun no damp not torn, 1st edition pp242 with four genealogical tables, one extending. Original blue cloth with bright gilt on backstrip. Original 1920 bookplate of Toronto Library on fr pastedown, dewy # on spine. 2 GENEOLOGY TABLES ONE FOLDOUT. ILLUS. PHOTOS. UNTRIMMED BLOCK AS ISSUED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. $129.00
In Memory Yet Green: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954 & In Joy Still Felt: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov 1954-1978 2 Volume Set
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1979. Clean, square, firm bindings, no owner stamps, etc, not foxed, slight rub on lower edge, Both DJ light shelf rub, mild edge creases, both now in archival mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). HC (hardcover). NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $59.00
Chaka the Terrible
Bond, Geoffrey
London, United Kingdom: ARCo, 1961. Unread, clean and solid uncirculated ex-library copy. corner bump fr lower outer. "Bo" is marked on lower part of backstrip, Gilt is like new.Tape shadow on bds.Card shows never checked out fr library. Clean pocket on verso of rear fep. no other library markings. Unclipped DJ is bright and clean in Mylar sleeve and can be removed. No foxing or exposure to sun or damp. . First Edition. HC (hardcover). Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. $75.00
Harold Lloyd's
Cahn, William
London, United Kingdom: GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, 1966. Light use, firm binding and hinges, no foxing, many photos, light rub to lower edge. mild corner bump. DJ not clipped, small chipping at spine ends, spine lightened. in new archival mylar. a very well written biography. Harold lloyd is unique - an immortal comedian who has returned to the limelight recntly with the enormously successful reissue of his own film classics in Harold Lloyd's World of Comedy. In this book he has talked at length to William Cahn about the ' golden age of comedy' he knows so well - more than 200 photographs. Lloyd is and ideal subject for Mr. Cahn.. FIRST EDITION UK. HC (hardcover). NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. $35.00
Pack Dogs to Helicopters Pat Callison's Story
Callison, Pat
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Self-Published, 1983. Brown cloth with as new gilt on spine. Map endpapers, Clean crisp pages, firm binding feels unread, some teriffic photos. No foxing, no sun no smoke. Clean DJ with edge tears, split at flaps, some chipping. Now in brodart. A gift quality copy of a hard to find book. "... that noble breed of pioneers who flew by the seat of their pants in the days when the airplane was young. His story adds a valuable footnote to the history of northern transportation." - Pierre Berton. . Second Printing. HC (hardcover). NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. $99.00
Thanks for dropping by. back to Top Page views:
Support Independent Bookdealers buy your books at IOBAbooks.
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.